District Home
Return to Headlines

Pinnacle DECA wins big

Pinnacle DECA wins big
Pinnacle Distributive Education Clubs of America (DECA) students attended the State Career Development Conference and once again had several first place winners. The conference was held Feb. 29th - March 1st in Phoenix.



The Advanced Marketing students were required to complete a written project, which could be business plans, promotional plans, chapter projects or advertising campaigns. The following Pinnacle High School placed in this category:


1st Place

  • Daniel Duffy - Business Merchandising Operations Research Project  30 pg (Verizon)
  • Justin Ferrara - Financial Operations Research Project  30 pg (Wells Fargo)
  • Rohan Ghiya - Independent Business Plan 30 pg (clothing APP)
  • Alex Pimlott - Business Services Operations Research Project 30 pg (Architecture Firm)
  • Jacob Weller - Sports and Entertainment Operations Research Project 30 pg (PHX Suns)


2nd Place

  • Chris Guida - Sports and Entertainment Promotional Plan  11 pg (Nashville Predators)
  • Jacklyn Nguyen - Fashion Merchandising Promotion Plan 11 pg (DSW)


3rd Place

  • Brady Unger - Entrepreneurship Start-Up Plan 11 pg (Cyber Security)


4th Place

  • Tarren Kramer - Business Services Operations Research Project  30 pg (Tutoring Biz)
  • Meriel Vogliotti - International Business Plan 30 pg (Tea-To-Go in Chile)


In the Role Play (Case Study) category, the following Pinnacle students placed:


1st Place

  • Travis Abraham - Sports Entertainment Marketing  (140 competitors in this category)
  • Dominick Mozilo - Principles of Business Management
  • Ella Gallagher - Principles of Hospitality and Tourism


2nd Place    

  • Taylor Sapero and Emily Distler - Travel and Tourism Decision Making Event
  • Layla Riazati - Hospitality Resource Management


4th Place    

  • Tiffani Hamilton - Marketing Management Series
  • David Fang - Principles of Business Management


5th Place    

  • Megan Jansen - Marketing Management Series  
  • Nick Moffo - Quick Service Restaurant Management


6th Place    

  • Justin Heywood - Hotel Lodging Management
  • Kyra Kennett - Retail and Food Service Management
  • Reid Farmer - Retail Management Series
  • William Bowers - Business Service Management


The following Pinnacle students received ribbons for the test competition score or for their role plays in their chosen event:


Test Medal

  • Matthew Uy
  • Sam Winter
  • Joey Angel
  • Sam Teplitz
  • Jordan Fordiani


Role Play Medal

  • Elena Landers
  • Katrina Santos
  • Utkersh Ghiya

Finalists

  • Nico Merickel
  • Liam Rexius
  • Alex Fisher
  • Eve Murphy
  • Aayush Shah
  • Logan Fesperman
  • Nabil Said
  • Haley Richardson
  • Katherine Ebeye

Learn more about DECA.




CLOSE